Uni-Logo
Sektionen
Sie sind hier: Startseite Events Symposium "Neuronal representation - from synapses & microcircuits to behavior"

Symposium "Neuronal representation - from synapses & microcircuits to behavior"

Was
Wann 09.10.2020 09:00 bis
10.10.2020 09:00
Wo Freiburg
Termin übernehmen vCal
iCal

For registration and more details, please vistit:

https://symposium-neurorep-2020.de/

 

Program

Thursday, 8th of October: Arrival

19:30 Gala Dinner at ‘Restaurant Dattler’ (invited speakers/chairs only)

 

Friday 9th of October 2020, 8:30 am – 7:45 pm

8:30 Welcome coffee

9:00 – 9:15 Marlene Bartos opening remarks

 

Inhibitory circuits for sensory representation

Chair Carola Haas

09:15 – 09:45 Johannes Letzkus (MPI Frankfurt, Germany)

09:45 – 10:15 James Poulet (MDC Berlin, Germany)

10:15 – 11:00 Claudia Clopath (Imperial College, London, UK)

11:00 – 11:30 coffee

Genetic fingerprints of interneurons and their functional circuit integration

Chair Imre Vida

11:30 – 12:15 Chris McBain (Bethesda, USA)

12:15 – 13:00 Csaba Földy (Zurich, Switzerland)

13:00 – 14:00 lunch

Network dynamics improving neuronal assemblies, memory and

novelty detection

Chair Peer Wulff

14:00 – 14:45 György Buzsáki (NYU, New York, USA)

14:45 – 15:15 Jozsef Csicsvari (IST Austria, Austria)

15:15 – 16:00 Tatiana Korotkova (Köln, Germany)

16:00 – 16:30 coffee

Dendritic signaling in spatial representation

Chair Jörg Geiger

16:30 – 17:15 Jeffery Magee (Houston, Texas)

17:15 – 18:00 Jayeeta Basu (NYU, New York, USA)

 

19:30 get together and dinner in the ‚Peterhofkeller‘

 

Saturday 10th of October 2020, 9:00 am to 07.30 pm

 

Multi-layer-circuit computation in rodents and humans

Chair Henning Sprekeler

8:45 – 9:30 Andreas Draguhn (Heidelberg, Germany)

9:30 – 10:15 Matthew Larkum (Berlin, Germany)

10:15 – 10:30 coffee

Memory engrams: representation of the past and the future

Chair Ilka Diester

10:30 – 11:15 Sheena Josselyn (Toronto, Canada)

11:15 – 12:00 Thomas McHugh (Riken, Japan)

12:00 – 13:45 lunch, posters

Cortical activity and plasticity during motor learning and gambling

Chair Akos Kulik

13:45 – 14:15 Thomas Klausberger (Vienna, Austria)

14:15 – 15:00 Richard Huganir (Johns Hopkins, Baltimore, USA)

15:00 – 15:45 coffee and picture

Alternation of inhibition and its consequences on micro-circuit function

and learning

Chair Johannes Letzkus

15:45 – 16:30 Attila Losonczy (Colombia, New York, USA)

16:30 – 17:15 Heinz Beck (Bonn, Germany)

17:15 – 17:45 Christian Rosenmund (Berlin, Germany)

17:45 – 18:15 coffee

Bridging between synapses, networks and behavior

Chair Susanne Schreiber

18:15 – 19:00 Peter Jonas (IST Austria, Austria)

19:00 – 19:30 Marlene Bartos (Freiburg, Germany)

19:30 wine, beer, posters and dinner at the lecture hall

Sunday 11th of October 2020, departure

Coordinator:

Prof. Dr. Marlene Bartos

Physiologisches Institut I

Universität Freiburg

Hermann-Herder-Str. 7

79104 Freiburg

Germany

Vice-coordinators:

Prof. Dr. Imre Vida

NeuroCure Cluster of Excellence

Institut für Integrative Neuroanatomie

Charité- Universitätsmedizin Berlin

Philippstraße 12

10115 Berlin

 

Prof. Dr. Peer Wulff

Physiologisches Institut

Universität Kiel

Hermann-Rodewald-Straße 5

24118 Kiel

Contact:

Dagmar Sonntag

Physiologisches Institut I

Universität Freiburg

Hermann-Herder-Str. 7

79104 Freiburg

Tel: +49(761) 203-67310

dagmar.sonntag@physiologie.uni-freiburg.de

Benutzerspezifische Werkzeuge